Filed: Jan. 14, 2010
[…] 12 acknowledges that it did ask the arbitrator to award Dempsey consequential damages in the form of
13 lost profits, contending that the contractual exclusion of consequential damages had been superseded
14 by an oral agreement between the parties. But Dempsey asserts it also argued in the alternative that,
15 if the arbitrator decided that the consequential damages provision remained in force, Dempsey was
16 still entitled to recover damages for the diminished value of the pipe, since those damages constituted
17 “benefit-of-the-bargain” damages under section 2-714(2) of the New York Uniform Commercial
18 Code (“N.Y. U.C.C.”), which provides that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
19 difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value
20 they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate
21 damages of a different amount.”
2
Specifically, Dempsey rejected 139 short tons of pipe out of the 2,690 short tons
delivered.
5
1 II. The Original Arbitration Award
2 On April 20, 2007, the arbitrator issued the Original Award, which included an award of