Filed: Jan. 14, 2010
[…] 17 accorded the narrowest of readings’ to the FAA’s authorization to vacate awards pursuant to
18 § 10(a)(4).” Banco de Seguros del Estado v. Mut. Marine Office, Inc.,
344 F.3d 255, 262 (2d Cir.
19 2003) (quoting Westerbeke Corp. v. Daihatsu Motor Co.,
304 F.3d 200, 220 (2d Cir. 2002)). Our
8
Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 38 provides that “[i]f a court of appeals determines
that an appeal is frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice from the court and
reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs to the
appellee.” In turn, 28 U.S.C. § 1912 states that “[w]here a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme
Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just
damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”
17
1 power under § 10(a)(4) is strictly limited “in order to facilitate the purpose underlying arbitration:
2 to provide parties with efficient dispute resolution, thereby obviating the need for protracted
3 litigation.”
ReliaStar, 564 F.3d at 85; accord Synergy Gas Co. v. Sasso,