Filed: Feb. 18, 2010
[…] 14 in such an action, whether realized by settlement, execution or
15 otherwise and shall determine the said fee and disbursements,
16 after due inquiry as to all charges against the fund.”);
17 Goldstein v. St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Hosp. Ctr. (In re Goldstein),
18
430 F.3d 106, 111 (2d Cir. 2005) (per curiam) (“[W]hen [the
19 attorney] moved under Local Rule 83.2(b) for approval of the
20 request for fees and costs, he thereby opened up the issue of the
21 quality, or lack thereof, of his representation and the
22 reasonableness of his fees.”); N.Y. Judiciary Law § 474 (“An
23 attorney may contract with the guardian of an infant to
24 prosecute, by suit or otherwise, any claim for the benefit of an
25 infant for a compensation to said attorney dependent upon the
10
1 success in the prosecution of such claim, subject to the power of
2 the court . . . to fix the amount of such compensation.”); White
3 v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.,
871 N.Y.S.2d 170, 173-74 (App. Div. 2d
4 Dep’t 2008) (noting that under N.Y. Judiciary Law § 474, a
5 contract between the attorney and the infant guardians providing
6 for a contingency fee is to be considered by the judge, but it is
7 not binding).