Washington| Change
[…] Strict foreclosure, in contrast to the more

 2   traditional foreclosure by sale, “vest[s] title to the real property absolutely in the

 3   mortgagee . . . without any sale of the property. A judgment of strict foreclosure, when it

 4   becomes absolute and all rights of redemption are cut off, constitutes an appropriation of

 5   the mortgaged property to satisfy the mortgage debt.” Ocwen Fed. Bank, FSB v. Charles,

 6   
898 A.2d 197
, 204 (Conn. App. Ct. 2006) (emphasis omitted). The opening of judgments

 7   of strict foreclosure is governed by Connecticut General Statute § 49-15, which provides

 8   in part as follows:

 9          Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may,
10          at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment, upon the written
11          motion of any person having an interest in the judgment and for cause
12          shown, be opened and modified, . . . provided no such judgment shall be
13          opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer . . . .
14
15   Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-15(a)(1). Pursuant to § 49-14 of the Connecticut General Statutes,

16   a party to a strict foreclosure who believes the value of the foreclosed-upon property will

17   prove inadequate to satisfy the debt owed to it may thereafter file a motion seeking a