Filed: Oct. 27, 2010
[…] 14 is equally unavailable to both sides, a missing witness
15 charge is inappropriate.” United States v. Caccia,
122 F.3d
16 136, 139 (2d Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted).
17 In light of these circumstances, we conclude the district
18 court properly declined to issue the requested instruction.
19
20 [3] Baldwin is not entitled to the benefit of the recently
21 enacted Fair Sentencing Act of 2010. The Act contains no
22 express statement that it is intended to have retroactive
23 effect nor can we infer such intent from its language. See
24 1 U.S.C. § 109 (“The repeal of any statute shall not have
25 the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . .
26 incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall
27 so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as
28 still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any
29 proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such
30 penalty[.]”). Consequently, we must apply the mandatory
31 minimum in effect at the time Baldwin committed the offense
32 in question. See Warden, Lewisburg Penitentiary v. Marrero,
33
417 U.S. 653, 661 (1974) (noting that “the saving clause has