Ohio| Change
[…] The prosecution then read to Jagpal a portion of her grand jury testimony in which, contrary to her trial testimony, she stated that she saw "John Gueits" kick the victim about "7, 10 times." Id., 445:12-16. Finally, Jagpal's trial testimony that she was unsure if the man she saw sitting on a park bench in the playground was the same man that had attacked the victim was contradicted by grand jury testimony in which she stated that she had told the 911 dispatcher that she was observing the police speaking to the attacker as he sat on a park bench.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 60.35(1) states:

When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.

Gueits's counsel, after having reviewed the language of that statute with the trial court, objected to the introduction of Jagpal's grand jury testimony on the ground that there was no "contradiction to her testimony."