Ohio| Change
[…] 4   of a general partner, but not if the remaining partners elect a new general partner, which FCA’s

 5   partners did, choosing Lions to succeed El Paso.

 6          Because FCA did not dissolve, § 67(2) does not apply. Without the inference of

 7   agreement permitted by § 67(2), no basis exists for finding that COIDA entered into a binding

 8   agreement to abandon its rights against El Paso. Instead, the general rule that a former partner

 9   remains liable for partnership obligations existing at the time of its withdrawal applies. N.Y.

10   P’ship Law § 121-705(a) (“The assignor of a partnership interest is not released from any

11   liability under this article or the partnership agreement . . . .”). As a result, El Paso remains

12   liable for FCA’s obligations to COIDA.

13          In its reply and letter briefs, El Paso also argues that it has no liability for FCA’s

14   obligations under the Payment in Lieu of Taxes Agreement because Lions’ cancellation of the