Filed: Nov. 02, 2010
[…] (2d Cir. 1991) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the district court’s opinion provides a
sufficiently detailed procedural history of the case, discusses relevant testimony and its
credibility findings, and then concludes that the evidence did not satisfy the legal standard. The
district court’s opinion is neither “perfunctory nor conclusory nor vague,”
Krieger, 863 F.2d at
1097, and thus is more than adequate to permit appellate review by this Court.
We also conclude that the district court’s factual findings regarding the warranty claims
were not clearly erroneous.
Under section 2-313 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“N.Y. U.C.C.”), an
express warranty is created by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the
buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain,” by “[a]ny
description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain,” or by “[a]ny sample or
model which is made part of the basis of the bargain.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a)–(c)
(McKinney 2001). The seller need not use words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” to create an