CALABRESI, Circuit Judge:
[…] And we are especially reluctant to use the principle of ejusdem generis to narrow the interpretation of "benefit" under the FMA. For doing so would risk reading judicial limits into a term Congress seems deliberately to have sought to leave open-ended in order to give the State Department flexibility in an area where flexibility is particularly desirable. To the extent that some uncertainty about the scope of the term benefit exists, we are, therefore, guided first and foremost by the FMA's allocation of interpretive authority rather than by textual canons. See 22 U.S.C. § 4302(b) ("Determinations with respect to the meaning and applicability of the term[] [benefit] shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary.").
Moreover, and even apart from considerations of deference, we doubt that ejusdem generis is relevant to this particular statutory provision.