CALABRESI, Circuit Judge:
[…] Such a delegation is unexceptional in a statute that confers discretionary authority to an executive department to manage foreign affairs. See Zemel v. Rusk, 381 U.S. 1, 17, 85 S.Ct. 1271, 14 L.Ed.2d 179 (1965) ("Congress—in giving the Executive authority over matters of foreign affairs— must of necessity paint with a brush broader than that it customarily wields in domestic areas."). And though this delegation is broad, it is not unguided. Section 4301(c), for instance, directs that the treatment of a foreign mission "shall be determined ... after due consideration of the benefits, privileges, and immunities provided to missions of the United States in the country or territory represented by that foreign mission, as well as matters relating to the protection of the interests of the United States." In addition, section 4304 sets forth the grounds on which the Secretary should rely in deciding whether to provide benefits and whether to set terms and conditions on their use.