REENA RAGGI, Circuit Judge:
[…] Equally unconvincing is Argentina's argument that the FRANs interest rate provision is unenforceable in light of New York's public policy against usury. See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 190.40, 190.42 (criminalizing adoption of interest rates exceeding 25%). The usury laws are expressly inapplicable where the sum involved is equal to or greater than $2.5 million and, therefore, do not apply to the facts of this case. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(6)(b) ("No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more.").
Argentina concedes the technical inapplicability of the criminal usury law but nevertheless contends that the district court should have considered the law in determining whether the interest rate provision was enforceable.