SACK, Circuit Judge:
[…] While they waited for another police officer to arrive, Novarro told Amore that he was being charged with "loitering for the purpose of deviant [sic
Novarro testified, and it is not disputed before us, that the New York police academy he had attended issues a copy of the New York Penal Law to, inter alia, every Ithaca police officer.
Novarro then drove from the park to the police station to prepare an accusatory instrument reflecting the citation issued to Amore. It alleged that Amore had violated section 240.35(3) by "loitering ... in a public place for the purpose of ... soliciting another person to engage[,] in ... sexual behavior of a deviate nature, TO WIT: ... [Amore] did solicit [Novarro] to engage in deviate sexual intercourse." Accusatory Instrument, No. 01-13431 (Ithaca City Ct. Oct. 19, 2001) ("Accusatory Instrument"). Novarro then issued Amore an appearance ticket pursuant to the Penal Law, and released him from custody.