WESLEY, Circuit Judge:
[…] With regard to the petitioners before us, the sentencing judges showed no signs of viewing the second step as anything but involving the consideration of evidence and the finding of facts. As noted, in Morris's case, the sentencing judge made extensive findings of fact and formally labeled them as such. See supra at 97-98.
Finally, the constitutional significance of the second step is underscored by the statutory provision that "the burden of proof is upon the people" in this phase. N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 400.20(5). In the first step, the PFO predicate convictions must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. In the second step, "[m]atters pertaining to the defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct" need be proven only by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. All relevant evidence must be considered and the ordinary rules of evidence, save for those relating to privileges, do not apply. Id.