Washington| Change
[…] psychological injury and her future earning capacity. The Board was particularly concerned by

what it perceived as the ALJ’s reliance on evidence related to Mechler’s temporary physical

impairment immediately following the shooting.

       On remand, the ALJ awarded Mechler disability benefits based on her psychological

impairment. Dyncorp and its insurance carrier, Fidelity and Casualty Company of New

York/CNA International, (collectively “Petitioners”) appeal.



                                            Discussion

        In relevant part, section 13(a) of the Longshore Act, 33 U.S.C. § 913(a), states that “[t]he

time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the

exercise of due diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death

and the employment.” The conventional interpretation of this provision—relied on by both the

ALJ and Benefits Review Board below—is that a claim under the Act accrues “when the

employee knows or should know that the injury is work related, and knows or should know that