Filed: Sep. 09, 2011
[…] not in any way "detract" from the State's burden of proving any
element of the offense at trial beyond a reasonable doubt. See
Caldwell v. Russell,
181 F.3d 731, 740 (6th Cir. 1999) (citing
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 315).
Second, even if Harris's claim were cognizable under
habeas review, cf. Murden v. Artuz,
497 F.3d 178, 195 (2d Cir.
2007) (reaching affirmative defense of extreme emotional
disturbance in relation to habeas claim of actual innocence),
Harris has failed to demonstrate that a rational jury could only
have found that he proved the affirmative defense. Pursuant to
New York Penal Law § 125.25(3)(d), Harris had to prove, inter
alia, that he "had no reasonable ground to believe that any other
participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in
death or serious physical injury." N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(3)(d)
(McKinney 2009). See People v. Bornholdt,
33 N.Y.2d 75, 86
(1973) (holding that, to invoke affirmative defense, defendant
must show that he had "nothing to do with the killing itself
. . . and had no idea that any of his confederates was armed or