CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Article 4-A "governs the procedures, rights, and liabilities arising out of commercial electronic funds transfers." Grain Traders, Inc. v. Citibank, N.A., 160 F.3d 97, 100 (2d Cir.1998); accord Ma v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 597 F.3d 84, 87-88 (2d Cir.2010). In Grain Traders, we held that common law claims arising from electronic funds transfers are precluded "when such claims would impose liability inconsistent with the rights and liabilities expressly created by Article 4-A." 160 F.3d at 103 (citations omitted). We noted, however, that Article 4-A permits some of its provisions to be varied by agreement. Id. For example, § 4-A-212 permits a receiving bank to vary its duties to the sender of wire transfers. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-212 ("A receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it accepts . . . and the bank owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer except as provided in [Article 4-A] or by express agreement." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, a common law breach of contract claim is not preempted by Article 4-A to the extent the provisions are not inconsistent with Article 4-A or they fall within one of the areas where a variance is permitted.