CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Putnam Rolling Ladder Co. v. Mfrs. Hanover Trust Co., 74 N.Y.2d 340, 349, 547 N.Y.S.2d 611, 546 N.E.2d 904 (1989) (noting as well that "the UCC not only guides commercial behavior but also increases certainty in the marketplace and efficiency in dispute resolution"). Article 4 itself recognizes that "[t]he tremendous number of checks handled by banks and the country-wide nature of the collection process require uniformity in the law of bank collections." N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-101 cmt. We therefore hold — as we did with Article 4A — that Article 4 precludes common law claims that would impose liability inconsistent with the rights and liabilities expressly created by Article 4.
Our holding gives effect to the terms of § 4-103(1), which provide that "the provisions of [Article 4] may be varied by agreement except that no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care." Id. § 4-103(1). This section would be rendered meaningless if common law claims could impose liability inconsistent with the rights and liabilities expressly created by Article 4. See Sunshine v.