KEARSE, Circuit Judge:
[…] The consequences most relevant to this appeal are the accrual of interest and penalties with respect to restitution payments not made when due. If a restitution payment of more than $2,500 is not made as ordered by the court, "[i]n general[, t]he defendant shall pay interest," 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1). In addition, a "payment of restitution is delinquent if a payment is more than 30 days late," and is "in default if a payment is delinquent for more than 90 days." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3572(h) and (i). The penalties for delinquency and default are substantial:
18 U.S.C. § 3612(g) (emphases added); see also id. § 3612(i) ("Payments relating to fines and restitution shall be applied in the following order: (1) to principal; (2) to costs; (3) to interest; and (4) to penalties."). These penalties for default and delinquency are not paid to the defendant's victims, but rather become assets of the United States Treasury. See Administrative Office of the United States Courts, Guide to Judiciary Policy vol. 13, § 810.50.10(a)(2) (Aug. 3, 2010) ("Interest