POOLER, Circuit Judge:
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 10501.
Here, the STB reasoned that before it can exercise exclusive jurisdiction under Section 10501(b)(2), "an activity must constitute
We agree with the STB's reading of the statute, which gives each section a clear purpose: Section (a) defines the scope of the STB's jurisdiction, providing the STB with jurisdiction over "transportation . . . by railroad": Section (b) explains when that jurisdiction is exclusive and preempts other law; and Section (c) carves out exceptions to the jurisdictional grant set forth in Section (a). As the STB points out, Section 10501(b)(2) covers ancillary activities, such as yard track, that were long exempt from preapproval licensing requirements by STB and its predecessor agency, the ICC. See 49 U.S.C. 10906 (STB does not have licensing "authority under this chapter over construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks"). Both the courts and the STB thus consistently find that to fall within the STB's exclusive jurisdiction, the facility or activity must satisfy both the "transportation" and "rail carrier" statutory requirements. See, e.g., Hi Tech Trans, LLC v. New Jersey, 382 F.3d 295, 307-10 (3d Cir.2004).