REENA RAGGI, Circuit Judge:
[…] While such parole does not grant the alien "admission" to the United States, see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(13)(B), 1182(d)(5)(A), it effectively halts removal of the alien until the underlying humanitarian or public benefit purpose is achieved, cf. id. § 1182(d)(5)(A) (providing that after purpose of parole has been served, alien's status reverts to that which he had at time he was inspected and paroled into United States, and "thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other applicant for admission"); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2)(i) (providing that upon termination of parole, "[a]ny further inspection or hearing shall be conducted . . . or any order of exclusion, deportation, or removal previously entered shall be executed"). In other words, the United States accepts an alien paroled under § 1182(d)(5)(A) into the country for as long as the humanitarian or public benefit purpose persists. For precisely this reason, "parole into the United States" under § 1182(d)(5)(A) is narrowly circumscribed.