SACK, Circuit Judge:
[…] The procedure contemplated by section 7.44 of the Massachusetts statute does not easily fit within the constraints of Rule 12(b)(6), even as it has been broadened by occasional judicial glosses on its terms.
According to the statute, then, the corporation first must file its motion to dismiss and "make a written filing with the court setting forth facts to show . . . whether a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of the determination by the independent directors." Id. § 7.44(d). If, as discussed in Part II(A), above, the trial court determines that the board is independent, the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that the independent directors did not make the determination "in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which their conclusions are based."