JOSÉ A. CABRANES, Circuit Judge:
[…] A plaintiff, however, can rebut that presumption by demonstrating with specificity that the funds are not being used for central banking functions as such functions are normally understood, irrespective of their "commercial" nature.
Had the District Court applied this test, it would have concluded that the
Having concluded that the FRBNY Funds are property of the BCRA "held for its own account," the final question under § 1611(b)(1) is whether there has been an effective waiver of immunity with respect to that property.
Section 1611(b)(1) provides that the only exception to the immunity for property of a central bank or monetary authority held for its own account is where "such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution." 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1).
The District Court concluded that the Republic had explicitly waived its immunity.