CALABRESI, Circuit Judge:
[…] Because of this, "municipal liability may be imposed for a single decision by municipal policymakers." Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 480, 106 S.Ct. 1292. "[W]hether an official had final policymaking authority is a question of state law." Id. at 483, 106 S.Ct. 1292 (plurality opinion); see also Jett v. Dallas Ind. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 737, 109 S.Ct. 2702, 105 L.Ed.2d 598 (1989).
Under New York law, boards of education or trustees of common school districts appoint teachers "upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of three years." N.Y. Educ. Law § 3012(1)(a). This probationary period "may be discontinued at any time . . . on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common school district." Id. At the end of the probationary term, "the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of education" recommending the grant or denial of tenure. Id. § 3012(2). The board or the trustees "shall review all recommendations not to appoint a person on tenure." Id. § 3031(a).