Ohio| Change
[…] the LIFE Act because it found that his 1994 asylum

application contradicted his claim that he entered the

United States in 1981.   Ali argues that this was error

because the facts alleged in his asylum application were


                              2
false.    Ali further argues that the AAO failed to consider

the fact that he applied for legalization under the LIFE Act

before he applied for asylum.

    To establish his eligibility for legalization under the

LIFE Act, Ali was required to establish that he entered the

United States before January 1, 1982.   See 8 U.S.C. §

1255a(a)(2)(A).   “[T]he findings of fact and determinations

contained in [the administrative] record shall be conclusive

unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or

that the findings are directly contrary to clear and

convincing facts contained in the record considered as a

whole.”   8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(B).

    In this case, the AAO did not err in concluding that

the documents that Ali submitted to the AAO to show that he

entered the United States in 1981 were contradicted by his

asylum application, which stated that he left Bangladesh in