Filed: Jul. 10, 2012
[…] edges." Id. at 74.
B. Application
We conclude that the Resolution is preempted by
the Labeling Act because it is a requirement "with respect
-17-
to the advertising or promotion" of cigarettes, under
§ 1334(b). We recognize our duty to assume that a local
regulation is not preempted "unless Congress has made such
an intention clear and manifest." Bates, 544 U.S. at 449.
We find, however, that Congress has clearly manifested its
intent to preempt the Resolution through (1) the language of
the preemption provision and (2) the overall statutory
scheme.
1. The Language of Section 1334(b)
The Labeling Act prohibits states from imposing
any "requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health
. . . with respect to the advertising or promotion of . . .
cigarettes." 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b). The parties agree that
the Resolution is a "requirement or prohibition based on
smoking and health." (Appellants' Br. at 26; Appellees' Br.
at 20). They dispute, however, whether the Resolution is
"with respect to the advertising or promotion of"