Filed: Jul. 10, 2012
[…] Discount Tobacco City & Lottery, Inc. v. United States,
674
F.3d 509, 531 (6th Cir. 2012). While the Sixth Circuit
upheld the constitutionality of the statute's graphic-image
requirement generally, it did not opine on the
constitutionality of the FDA's proposed regulations, as that
issue was not before it on appeal. Id. at 568-69 & n.17
(distinguishing its holding from that of the D.C. district
court).
-7-
prohibits states from requiring any additional "statement
relating to smoking and health, other than the statement
required by [§ 1333(a),] on any cigarette package." Id.
§ 1334(a). Second, it provides that "[n]o requirement or
prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed
under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion
of any cigarettes" labeled in conformity with the Act. Id.
§ 1334(b).
Finally, subsection (c) states:
Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State
or locality may enact statutes and
promulgate regulations, based on smoking
and health, . . . imposing specific bans
or restrictions on the time, place, and
manner, but not content, of the
advertising or promotion of any
cigarettes.
Id. § 1334(c).
B. The Resolution
On September 22, 2009, the Board of Health (the
"Board")3 adopted a resolution amending Article 181.19 of
3
The Board, which operates under the umbrella of
the Department of Health, oversees the New York City Health
Code.