Ohio| Change
[…] To summarize:

    (1.)   Congress has provided that beneficiaries of labor-certification applications filed by

           April 30, 2001, may be eligible for an adjustment of immigration status

           notwithstanding their unlawful presence in the United States. See 8 U.S.C.

           § 1255(i)(1)(B)(ii).

    (2.)   The Attorney General has interpreted that provision as applying only to beneficiaries

           actually listed on labor-certification applications as of April 30, 2001—not to

           individuals who were later substituted as beneficiaries. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(j) (“An

           alien who was substituted for the previous beneficiary of [an] application for the

           labor certification after April 30, 2001, will not be considered to be a grandfathered

           alien.”); 
id. § 1245.10(j) (same).
    (3.)   The Attorney General’s interpretation of § 1255(i)(1)(B)(ii) is entitled to deference

           under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 
467 U.S. 837
(1984).