Ohio| Change
[…] Reg. 9824, 9842 (effective Feb. 28, 2003).

        Nonetheless, Lee contends that the Chevron test does not apply to § 245.10(j) and

§ 1245.10(j) because the responsibility of determining who is a permissible “beneficiary” of a labor

certification falls within the purview of the Secretary of the Department of Labor (“DOL”)—not

the Attorney General. See Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 
488 U.S. 204
, 208 (1988) (“It is axiomatic

that an administrative agency’s power to promulgate legislative regulations is limited to the authority

delegated by Congress.”). Lee points to 20 C.F.R. § 656.11—a regulation promulgated by DOL—

which states that “[s]ubstitution . . . of an alien beneficiary on any application for permanent labor

certification . . . is prohibited for any request to substitute submitted after July 16, 2007.” Lee argues

that because this regulation “became effective after USCIS approved [his] substitution on July 5,

2007, it is clear that DOL did not intend to bar [his] substitution.” Petitioner’s Br. 25–26.

        Lee’s argument conflates two issues.