Ohio| Change
[…] are present in the United States unlawfully, are not eligible for a change of immigration status. See

8 U.S.C. § 1255(c). Lee, however, has invoked the so-called “grandfathering” exception for

beneficiaries of labor-certification applications filed by April 30, 2001. See 
id. § 1255(i)(1)(B)(ii). The
Attorney General has interpreted that provision as applying only to beneficiaries actually listed on

labor-certification applications as of April 30, 2001—not individuals who were later substituted as

                                                     1
 
beneficiaries. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(j) (“An alien who was substituted for the previous beneficiary of

the application for the labor certification after April 30, 2001, will not be considered to be a

grandfathered alien.”); 
id. § 1245.10(j) (same).
We hold that § 245.10(j) and § 1245.10(j), in which

the Attorney General sets forth this interpretation, are entitled to Chevron deference. Accordingly,

the Immigration Judge and Board of Immigration Appeals properly determined that Lee is ineligible