Ohio| Change
[…] held that federal courts are required to afford deference to the Attorney General’s interpretation of

the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) using the familiar principles articulated in Chevron:

        It is clear that principles of Chevron deference are applicable to this statutory scheme.
        The INA provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall be charged with the
        administration and enforcement” of the statute and that the “determination and
        ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be
        controlling.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (1994 ed., Supp. III).

INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 
526 U.S. 415
, 424 (1999). In 2003, Congress amended § 1103(a)(1) to provide

that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and

enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of

aliens, . . . Provided, however, That determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all

questions of law shall be controlling.” Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296,

§ 1102(2), 116 Stat. 2135 (Nov. 25, 2002), as amended by Pub. L. No. 108-7, § 105(a)(1), 117 Stat. 11

(Feb. 20, 2003) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1)) (emphasis in original). The Supreme Court has