CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] In light of the ambiguity in the regulation, Banki's conviction on Counts One and Two must be vacated and remanded for a new trial.
Count Three charged Banki with conducting, or aiding and abetting the conduct of, an unlicensed money-transmitting business, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960.
Under § 1960, "[w]hoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business" is subject to criminal penalties. 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a). As used in § 1960:
Id.; see 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a)(1) ("Any person who owns or controls a money transmitting business shall register the business (whether or not the business is licensed as a money transmitting business in any State) with the Secretary of the Treasury...."). New York, where Banki lived during the relevant time period, prohibits "engag[ing] in the business of" transmitting money without a license, and violators can be convicted of a misdemeanor or felony, depending on the amount transmitted.