STRAUB, Circuit Judge:
[…] Although the complaint does not specify, it appears that Schlessinger has not attempted to file a claim under her Plan or had any further contact with Valspar. It also appears that she has not received a
Plaintiffs brought this putative class action in the Eastern District of New York. They allege that the store closure provision violates New York General Business Law § 395-a, which generally prohibits service providers from terminating maintenance agreements with certain narrow exceptions. It provides:
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 395-a(2). The statute allows the New York Attorney General to institute an action for enforcement of this section and provides that "a violation... shall be punishable by a civil penalty of not more than three hundred dollars." Id. § 395-a(4).
Plaintiffs brought two causes of action. First, they alleged that Valspar breached the terms of the service agreement.