STRAUB, Circuit Judge:
[…] Defining "final administrative action" in accordance with the background principles of administrative law makes good sense. Plaintiffs may not obtain judicial review of Medicaid fair hearing decisions until such decisions are "final." See N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 22(9)(b) ("Any aggrieved party ... may apply for review as provided in [N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7801]."); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7801 ("[A] proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination... which is not final."). The drafters of 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(f) were no doubt aware of the administrative law scheme to which they contributed.