LOHIER, Circuit Judge:
[…] The majority's reliance on the Coney Island car ride is similarly unavailing. Even assuming it constituted evidence of a threat of force, at most it was evidence of a threat of future, rather than immediate harm. Under the New York Penal Law, "[t]he obtaining of property by means of a threatened physical injury in futuro is no longer robbery, but larceny by extortion." People v. Woods, 41 N.Y.2d 279, 281, 392 N.Y.S.2d 400, 360 N.E.2d 1082 (1977). Compare N.Y. Pen. Law § 155.05(2)(e)(i) ("A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will ... [c]ause physical injury to some person in the future...." (emphasis added)), with N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00 ("A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery