REENA RAGGI, Circuit Judge:
[…] Barenboim argues that New York Labor Law therefore reflects a more limiting
We cannot ignore this textual difference between the FLSA and New York Labor Law. Indeed, as Barenboim notes, the New York Court of Appeals has previously interpreted § 196-d more broadly than its parallel FLSA provision. In Samiento v. World Yacht Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 70, 854 N.Y.S.2d 83, 883 N.E.2d 990 (2008), the Court of Appeals held that when a banquet hall or other catering service imposes a mandatory service charge as purported waitstaff compensation, that service charge is considered a "gratuity" under § 196-d even though the payment is mandatory, not voluntary. See id. at 78-79, 854 N.Y.S.2d 83, 883 N.E.2d 990. Tips under the FLSA, by contrast, do not include such obligatory service charges. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) ("A compulsory charge for service ... imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip...."); accord Chan v.