CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] See id. at 97. Once the plaintiff has demonstrated that there is a "plausible accommodation, the costs of which, facially, do not clearly exceed its benefits," the defendant bears the burden of proving that the requested accommodation is not reasonable. Borkowski v. Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 63 F.3d 131, 138 (2d Cir.1995).
In this case, the parties agree that McElwee has satisfied the second element of his claim: Valley View is a federally funded entity of the County, and therefore is subject to the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B) (defining "public entity" as, inter alia, "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government"); 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (prohibiting discrimination by "any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance").