Filed: Jun. 25, 2013
[…] 15 that country is supported by substantial record evidence.
16 The 2009 U.S. State Department Report on the Recent Conflict
17 in Sri Lanka and the 2009 State Department Human Rights
18 Report state that the Sri Lankan government inadvertently
19 killed Tamil civilians during its conflict with the LTTE,
20 but note that the conflict ended in May 2009. While the Sri
21 Lankan government has effectively curtailed access to aid in
22 its efforts to screen Tamil refugees for LTTE rebels, the IJ
23 reasonably found that this discrimination does not rise to
5
1 the level of torture. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2) (“Torture
2 is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does
3 not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading
4 treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.”);
5 Pierre v.
Gonzales, 502 F.3d at 118 (holding that “torture”
6 requires a specific intent to torture). Furthermore,
7 Periyathamby testified that he was slapped and threatened by
8 members of the navy, but that he was able to safely reside