Filed: Mar. 15, 2013
[…] 4
Finally, Maresca asserts for the first time on appeal that substance abuse is a disability
under the ADA, and therefore defendants violated federal law even if he was terminated because
of the FDNY’s zero-tolerance policy. Maresca has forfeited this argument because he did not
present it below. See Virgilio v. City of New York,
407 F.3d 105, 116 (2d Cir. 2005) (“In
general we refrain from passing on issues not raised below.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
In any event, the ADA does not prohibit the dismissal of employees for the present use of illegal
drugs. See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) (“‘[A] qualified individual with a disability . . .’ shall not
include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when
the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”). To the extent Maresca now argues that he
was rehabilitated at the time of his termination and safely able to perform his duties as a
firefighter despite his drug use, see D’Amico v. City of New York,
132 F.3d 145, 150 (1998) (an