Filed: Feb. 04, 2013
[…] Hoffman,
546
F.2d 10, 13 (2d Cir. 1976) (“To the extent that a military regulation is mandatory, the courts will
see that it is observed.”).
Third, Yarusso asserts that Defendants “ignored their mandatory duty to forward his
complaints to the Adjutant General” once “Yarusso attempted to receive redress by filing his
Complaints of Wrongs” and that “NYANG failed to follow its own, mandatory protocol
governing the investigation and disposition of Yarusso’s Complaints of Wrongs.” Yarusso filed
his Complaint of Wrongs pursuant to New York Code of Military Justice § 131.4, which
provides that “[a]ny member of the organized militia who believes himself wronged by his
commanding officer” and who “is refused redress . . . may complain to any superior officer who
shall forward the complaint to the adjutant general.” N.Y. Mil. Law § 131.4. This section
further provides that “the member who initiated the complaint may appeal to the governor for
redress.”
Id.
4
Even if Defendants failed to abide by section 131.4’s “elaborate mechanism for
administrative relief,” Yarusso failed to exhaust the administrative relief available to him
because he never “appeal[ed] to the governor for redress.”
Jones, 166 F.3d at 53-54. In Jones,