Washington| Change
[…] established “rule in tax law . . . that expenses incurred as a result of commuting from home to work
are personal and not deductible” by the company as business expenses. McCabe v. C.I.R., 
688 F.2d 102
, 105 (2d Cir. 1982) (relying on Commissioner v. Flowers, 
326 U.S. 465
, 473 (1946)); see also 26 U.S.C.
§ 162.1 Accordingly, J & M bore the burden of substantiating its claims that the cost of the vehicles
and tolls were incurred as ordinary and necessary business expenses, and not as personal commuting
expenses of J & M’s employees and officers. See 26 U.S.C. § 274.2 As the Tax Court amply
explained, J & M did not carry this burden.

    1   In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. § 162 provides:
    (a) In general.--There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
    during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including--
           (1) a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered;
           (2) traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish
           or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business; and
           (3) rentals or other payments required to be made as a condition to the continued use or possession, for
           purposes of the trade or business, of property to which the taxpayer has not taken or is not taking title or in
           which he has no equity.
    2   In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. § 274 provides:
    (d) Substantiation required.--No deduction or credit shall be allowed--
           (1) under section 162 . . . , [or]
           ...
           (4) with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)),