Washington| Change
[…] (2) traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish
           or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business; and
           (3) rentals or other payments required to be made as a condition to the continued use or possession, for
           purposes of the trade or business, of property to which the taxpayer has not taken or is not taking title or in
           which he has no equity.
    2   In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. § 274 provides:
    (d) Substantiation required.--No deduction or credit shall be allowed--
           (1) under section 162 . . . , [or]
           ...
           (4) with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)),
    unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own
    statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel, entertainment,
    amusement, recreation, or use of the facility or property, or the date and description of the gift, (C) the business
    purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of persons entertained,
    using the facility or property, or receiving the gift.
                                                               2
         For the reasons set out at length by the Tax Court, J & M’s remaining claims—namely, that
certain travel costs were incurred as necessary expenses relating to business trips, that the tolls were