Filed: Apr. 24, 2013
[…] an alien who marries a United States citizen may petition for
lawful permanent resident status, which is granted on a
conditional basis if obtained in the first two years after the
marriage. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), 1154(a)(1)(A),
- 2 -
1186a(a)(1), (g)(1) (2006).1 This conditional permanent resident
status will be terminated where, inter alia, the couple fails to
file, before the second anniversary of the alien's receipt of
conditional permanent resident status, a joint petition to the
Secretary of Homeland Security seeking to remove the conditions.
See
id. § 1186a(c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A)(i).
Nevertheless, the Attorney General, in his discretion,
may excuse a conditional permanent resident's failure to file a
joint petition to remove the conditions if she demonstrates
that, inter alia, "the qualifying marriage was entered into in
good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has
been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and
the alien was not at fault in failing to [file a timely joint
petition]."
Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B).
In this case, petitioner had her status adjusted by
the Immigration and Naturalization Service ("INS") to that of a
conditional permanent resident in 1987, based on her marriage to
William Moody ("Moody"), a United States citizen. Her