Filed: Dec. 10, 2013
[…] TIA.
Entergy argues that because §§ 5883 and 5885 permit an appeal of
“determinations” of the commissioner, and the commissioner lacks the power to
address the statutes’ constitutionality, Vermont’s judicial review procedure does
not grant taxpayers the opportunity to raise constitutional challenges. This
argument lacks merit. We have previously had occasion to observe that while
“state administrative agencies in Vermont are generally not empowered to
consider constitutional challenges to state statutes,” Vermont case law establishes
3
Section 5885(b) provides that “any aggrieved taxpayer may . . . after a
determination by the commissioner concerning a notice of deficiency . . . appeal
that determination to the Washington superior court or [the local Vermont state
superior court].”
15
that “the courts of Vermont are empowered to decide constitutional questions,
even when reviewing determinations by administrative agencies that lack such
power.” Murray v. McDonald, 157 F.3d 147, 148 (2d Cir. 1998) (per curiam).