Filed: Dec. 10, 2013
[…] “plain, speedy and efficient” access to the state courts such that the TIA remedy
requirement is satisfied. The statute imposing the tax states that “[a] person . . .
failing to make returns or pay the tax imposed by this section within the time
required shall be subject to and governed by the provisions of section[] . . . 3203
of this title.ʺ Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 8661(b). Section 3203 sets out the procedures
by which the Vermont state commissioner notifies taxpayers of deficiencies in
payment. Challenges to these deficiency notices are permitted by Vt. Stat. Ann.
14
tit. 32, § 5883, which states that upon receipt of a notice of deficiency under §
3203, a taxpayer may “petition the Commissioner in writing for a determination
of that deficiency . . . [and t]he Commissioner shall thereafter grant a hearing
upon the matter.” Judicial review of the commissioner’s determination at a §
5883 hearing is, in turn, provided for by Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 5885(b).3 The
Vermont statutory framework thus articulates precisely the type of
administrative and judicial review that has been deemed adequate under the
TIA.