UNDERHILL, District Judge:
[…] The District Court agreed and granted Plaintiffs' motion to remand in a published decision. See In re Oxycontin Antitrust Litig., 821 F.Supp.2d 591,
As a general rule, "[a]n order remanding a case ... is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d). Section 1453(c)(1), however, carves out a limited exception: "a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals [within a specified time period]." 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). Despite this narrow expansion of jurisdiction, we retain discretion over whether to accept such appeals, and our decision "will be guided by consideration of the importance and novelty of the issues raised by the case." Estate of Pew v.