CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] We granted UBS's petition for leave to bring this interlocutory appeal. We now affirm.
In July 2008, in response to the national housing and economic crisis, Congress passed the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 ("HERA"). See Pub.L. No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654 (2008). Congress enacted HERA because it was concerned about the financial condition of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and other government-sponsored entities ("GSEs"). Hence, Congress created FHFA as an "independent agency of the Federal Government," 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a), and conferred upon FHFA broad power to appoint itself conservator or receiver of the GSEs, id. § 4617(a), and to "take such action as may be ... necessary to put the [GSEs] in a sound and solvent condition; and. appropriate to carry on the business of the [GSEs] and preserve and conserve [their] assets and property," id. § 4617(b)(2)(D). Congress specifically authorized FHFA, as conservator or receiver, to "collect all obligations and money due the [GSEs]." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(ii).