GERARD E. LYNCH, Circuit Judge:
[…] Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 696, 113 S.Ct. 2849, 125 L.Ed.2d 556 (1993). "[I]f each section requires proof of at least one fact that the other does not, there are two offenses, and it is presumed that the legislature intended to authorize prosecution and punishment under both. In that circumstance, the imposition of multiple punishments does not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause." United States v. Khalil, 214 F.3d 111, 118 (2d Cir.2000). We review double jeopardy challenges to a sentence de novo. United States v. Maslin, 356 F.3d 191, 196 (2d Cir.2004).
As noted above, § 2423(a) criminalizes "transport[ing] [a minor] in interstate or foreign commerce ... with intent that the [minor] engage in ... [criminal] sexual activity," while § 2423(b) criminalizes "travel[ing] in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person."
Weingarten's argument rests on an unduly restrictive interpretation of "transport." In United States v. Holland, we stated that a defendant would be "deemed to have `transport[ed]' an individual" under a similarly worded section of the Mann Act