Filed: Jan. 07, 2014
[…] departure for New York in March 2012. O’Driscoll did not seriously contest this
determination at trial and does not raise it on appeal.
Although the respondent may rebut the petitioner’s prima facie case of wrongful
4
removal with affirmative defenses, O’Driscoll does not attempt to do so here.
7 No. 13-3688-cv
weight on the stability of a child’s accommodations would require
us to delve into the merits of the underlying custody claim—a matter
beyond the scope of this Court’s authority in resolving Hague
Convention claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (“The Convention and
this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only
rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying
child custody claims.”).
In this case, Hollis and O’Driscoll lived together in New
Zealand for approximately nine months prior to H.L.O.’s birth and
for the first six months of H.L.O.’s life, and they considered New
Zealand home. That O’Driscoll and H.L.O. did not have stable