Filed: Dec. 17, 2014
[…] CV074024835S,
2007 WL 4635000, at *12 (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 7, 2007).
Another method of serving foreign LLCs in Connecticut is found at Conn. Gen. Stat.
7
§ 34-105(d), which provides that
any process, notice or demand in connection with any action or
proceeding . . . to be served upon a limited liability company
which is subject to the provisions of section 34-104 may be served
upon any member of the limited liability company in whom
management of the limited liability company is vested or any
manager of the limited liability company by any proper officer.
Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 34-105(d); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-101(10) (defining a foreign LLC as
“an entity that is . . . not required to be registered or organized under any statute of this state
other than sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive”). Because Corsair’s personal service of its writ
on one of National Resources’s managing members comported with Conn. Gen. Stat.§
34-105(d), it satisfies Connecticut’s requirements for effecting service on a foreign corporation.