Filed: Dec. 17, 2014
[…] that the court abused its discretion by declining to schedule an additional hearing.
As to National Resources’s preserved challenges to the district court’s turnover order,
neither has merit. First, National Resources claims that it never received proper service of the
writ of execution underlying Corsair’s turnover request. Because Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b
provides for service on foreign corporations through the Secretary of State, National Resources
insists that Corsair’s decision to effect personal service on one of National Resources’s
managing officers was procedurally deficient. Under § 52-59b(c), a foreign corporation in
Connecticut is “deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have
agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the . . . foreign partnership . . . may be
served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served . . .
personally.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(c). As its permissive language implies, however,
“[§] 52-59b(c) provides only one of many methods of giving notice and is not exclusive.”
Anderson v. Schibi,
364 A.2d 853, 856 (Conn. Super. Ct. App. Sess. 1976); accord Dime Bank
v.