CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Jayyousi is distinguishable, however, because there the defendant was convicted of violating a statute that specifically proscribed conduct outside the United States. Id. Hence, it was error for the district court to reduce the sentence because the crime did not target the United States.
Pratheepan, on the other hand, pled guilty to a crime that is defined in terms of harm directed at the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(C) (providing material support to a foreign terrorist organization whose "terrorist activity ... threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States"); see 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1), (g)(6). Thus the district court did not err in considering the degree of harm that an individual member of the LTTE caused or intended to cause to the United States.