CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] The LTTE perpetrated acts of violence in Sri Lanka and India, including suicide bombings and assassinations. A military offensive by the Sri Lankan government in 2009 effectively eradicated the LTTE's presence in Sri Lanka.
As the district court found, the LTTE and the Sri Lankan government thus were engaged in an "ongoing civil war," with apparent "serious human rights violations on both sides of the conflict."
In 1997, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1189, the State Department designated the LTTE a "foreign terrorist organization," after finding that the LTTE was (1) a "foreign organization," (2) "engaged in terrorist activity," which (3) "threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1); see also Foreign Terrorist Organizations, U.S. Dep't of State, www.state.gov/j/ct/rls/other/des/123085. htm (last visited Jan. 23, 2014) (listing LTTE since 1997). The LTTE filed a petition to review this designation.