DENNIS JACOBS, Circuit Judge:
[…] These two considerations lead us to conclude that the Vermont law, as applied to compel the reporting of Liberty Mutual plan data, is preempted. We therefore reverse and remand for entry of judgment in favor of Liberty Mutual.
The Vermont statute establishes and provides for the maintenance of "a unified health care database." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9410(a)(1). The database "enable[s]" the State's Department of Banking, Insurance, Securities and Health Care Administration ("Department")
Id.
To populate the database, the statute requires "[h]ealth insurers, health care providers, health care facilities, and governmental agencies" to "file reports, data, schedules, statistics, or other information," as the Department deems necessary, at the time and place and in the manner the Department requires. Id. at § 9410(c)-(d). The statute authorizes the Department to require the filing of "health insurance claims and enrollment information used by health insurers" and "any other information relating to health care costs, prices, quality, utilization, or resources." Id. at § 9410(c).
Knowing and willful failure to comply is punishable by penalty of not more than $10,000 per violation. See id. at § 9410(g).