GERARD E. LYNCH, Circuit Judge:
[…] Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 565, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51 (2009) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). Further, "state laws enacted `for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance' do not yield to conflicting federal statutes unless a federal statute specifically requires otherwise." United States Dep't of Treasury v. Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 507, 113 S.Ct. 2202, 124 L.Ed.2d 449 (1993), quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).
Even given the general presumption, specifically reinforced by the McCarran-Ferguson
15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Section 3902(a)(1) then goes on to provide general authority for "the jurisdiction in which it is chartered [to] regulate the formation and operation of such a group." Id. In stark contrast, the Act authorizes nonchartering states to require risk retention groups to comply only with certain basic registration, capitalization, and taxing requirements, as well as various claim settlement and fraudulent practice laws. See 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1)(A)-(I).