GERARD E. LYNCH, Circuit Judge:
[…] But the available evidence indicates that courts have uniformly construed § 355(e) to require the FDA to move forward with withdrawal proceedings if it makes a preliminary finding that a drug is not shown to be safe. In dicta, the Supreme Court characterized § 355(e) in language that almost exactly mirrors the plaintiffs' interpretation
Like the statute, the regulations implementing § 360b(e)(1)(B) show that the agency's duty to institute withdrawal proceedings is mandatory. In particular, 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b) states: "The Commissioner shall notify in writing the person holding [an animal drug application] and afford an opportunity for a hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval of such application if he finds ... that such drug is not shown to be safe...." 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b)(3)(ii). Unlike the statute, the meaning of this regulation is entirely clear. If the FDA makes an initial finding that a particular drug is not shown to be safe, it "shall" then provide the drug's sponsor with an opportunity to be heard.