SUSAN L. CARNEY, Circuit Judge:
[…] The remedies provision of the FSA provides in relevant part:
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 691(1). Defendants contend that this provision limits plaintiffs' remedies under the FSA to rescission (i.e., the unwinding of the franchise agreement
Defendants offer primarily two arguments to support their reading of the FSA's remedies provision.
Second, defendants cite a related provision of the statute, section 691(2), which provides that a defendant-franchisor can avoid liability for FSA violations altogether if, before the initiation of suit, the franchisor contacts the plaintiff-franchisee and offers "to refund the consideration paid together with interest at six percent per year from the date of payment, less the amount of income earned by the franchisee from the franchise." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 691(2). Defendants claim that this provision demonstrates that the FSA does not contemplate damages for plaintiffs who earned more income from their franchise than they paid in franchise fees (i.e., those who earned a "net profit").