JOSÉ A. CABRANES, Circuit Judge:
[…] On May 3, 2012, the Rembaum Court issued a Letter Rogatory to the English High Court of Justice requesting that Jaitly's examination be ordered and conducted in London. The English High Court granted the application and ordered the examination of Jaitly. On July 16, 2012, Jaitly was examined in London and a transcript was produced. Thereafter, on August 10, 2012, the District
Berlamont is now seeking the Jaitly transcript and accompanying exhibits, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782, a statute that permits federal courts to order document production "for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation." On June 20, 2014, Judge Gardephe approved Berlamont's ex parte application and granted Berlamont leave to subpoena the documents from OIS's counsel in the United States, Hunton & Williams LLP ("H & W").