As to National Resources's preserved challenges to the district court's turnover order, neither has merit. First, National Resources claims that it never received proper service of the writ of execution underlying Corsair's turnover request. Because Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b provides for service on foreign corporations through the Secretary of State, National Resources insists that Corsair's decision to effect personal service on one of National Resources's managing officers was procedurally deficient. Under § 52-59b(c), a foreign corporation in Connecticut is "deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the . . . foreign partnership . . . may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served . . . personally." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(c). As its permissive language implies, however, "[§] 52-59b(c) provides only one of many methods of giving notice and is not exclusive."
Another method of serving foreign LLCs in Connecticut is found at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-105(d), which provides that