Filed: Apr. 20, 2015
[…] Naiman, 211 F.3d 40, 50 (2d Cir. 2000). “A jury instruction is erroneous if it
misleads the jury as to the correct legal standard or does not adequately inform
the jury on the law.” Id. at 51 (internal quotation marks omitted). A defendant
challenging a jury instruction must demonstrate that he requested a charge that
“accurately represented the law in every respect” and that the charge delivered
was erroneous and prejudicial. United States v. Applins, 637 F.3d 59, 72 (2d Cir.
2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).
4
The two conspiracy counts in Roy’s Indictment charged violations of 18
U.S.C. § 1349, which provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as
those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which
was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
18 U.S.C. § 1349. The provision does not expressly note that an overt act is
required for a conspiracy conviction.
In 2005, the Supreme Court considered whether an overt act was required
to convict a defendant of conspiracy to commit money laundering, in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). See Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209 (2005). That
statutory provision reads:
Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in
this section or section 1957 shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission
of which was the object of the conspiracy.
18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). The Supreme Court found that § 1956(h) does not require
proof of an overt act, reasoning that where the text of a statute “does not
expressly make the commission of an overt act an element of the conspiracy