Filed: Oct. 28, 2015
[…] 16 years later, and that he could not have been detained when he was
17 “released” because he was never incarcerated or kept in physical
18 custody following his triggering conviction. Lora also argued that
19 his continued imprisonment without a bail hearing raised
20 constitutional concerns under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
21 Amendment in light of his substantial defenses to removal and the
22 strong possibility of his indefinitely prolonged detention. Finally,
23 Lora raised the alternative argument that his continued detention
12
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is
inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien‐‐(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years
after having been admitted in any status, and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.”).
Lora was admitted to the United States in 1990, has worked and resided in this country ever since, and
has strong family ties and responsibilities including serving as the primary caretaker of his U.S. citizen
son. See March 26, 2014, Declaration of Talia Peleg, Esq. (“Given Mr.