Washington| Change
[…] . . discharge it or enforce payment in his own name.”).

       “Holder status is established where the plaintiff possesses a note that, on its face

or by allonge, contains an indorsement in blank or bears a special indorsement payable to

the order of the plaintiff.” Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Ostiguy, 
127 A.D.3d 1375
, 1376, 
8 N.Y.S.3d 669
, 671 (3d Dep’t 2015); see also Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kyle, 
129 A.D.3d 1168
, 1169, 
13 N.Y.S.3d 253
, 255 (3d Dep’t 2015); Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys. v.

Coakley, 
41 A.D.3d 674
, 674, 
838 N.Y.S.2d 622
, 623 (2d Dep’t 2007); N.Y. U.C.C. Law

§ 3-204(2) (“An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to

bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed.”). Thus, to

establish standing on physical possession of a note, a plaintiff must show (1) possession

of the note, either indorsed in blank or specially indorsed to the plaintiff, at the time the

action was commenced; and (2) that the note was received by physical delivery. See